The 2016 Keene Music Festival:

Saturday, September 3rd10:00AM-10:00PM

Help Support The Keene Music Festival!!! 

Now in its sixteenth year, the Keene Music Festival is a unique event in the New England area.  Featuring bands at eight different performance areas, the Keene Music Festival is one of the largest free music festivals around.  The event features a wide array of musical styles, allowing the audience to walk around the downtown Keene area and listen to a wide variety of musical styles.  It is truly a special day of music in a special town.  We'll be posting a link to the schedule soon!The Keene Music Festival is an all volunteer effort; with all of the organizing staff, performers and local merchants contributing to create the event.  Performers are a mix of local and regional performers; both up and coming artists and "alumni" acts who enjoy coming back to be part of the event.  The actual Keene Music Festival occurs every Labor Day weekend, and makes a wonderful way to end the summer season.

2015 Keene Music Festival Performers

Christa Renee Band

Ghost Dinner Band

Sleeping Terms

The Fatalities

TRAG

Kennedy Drive

Seven Spires

SEMI

Lobotomobile

Santa Croce

Etna Old Time

The Pilgrims

Little Ugly

Jessica Smucker

Thread City String Band

The Brotha Cats

Brothers for Life

Animetarra

Crazy Cowz

Charlie Brady

Chodus

Hanging Scarlet

The Fawns

Sunny Lowdown

Birds of Flame

The Snaz

TheColorOrange

Jake McKelvie & The Countertops

8:00 Keene Chamber Orchestra

Incurable Semantics

Zombie Beatdown

Jared McCloud

Lori Diamond and Fred Abatelli-

Version 6

Jeff Byrd and Dirty Finch

The Lied To’s

Hug the Dog

Hemlock

Marcus and a Meerkat

Yeehaw Jihad

Upstart Crows

Immune Friction

Kurtosis

ADHD

The Manakins

Daniel Miller

Baba Ray

BC3

Molly Brule

American Beauties

Modern Fools

Lines West

Brian Dickens

Rick Gottlieb

 Mike McGowan Band

Jeff Przech

Intonition

Dave Hogan

Chris Dixon

Zach Benton

Sarah Yzkanen

Almanac Mountain

Joe Sansone

Phileep

Vice-President

Alice Limoges

Michael Graham

Folksoul Duo

Humanwine

The Wonderbeards

Pacing Pluto

Shadwell

Ned and The Dirt

The Youngest Sun

Honest Thieves

The Forz

Cross The Streams

The Holy Terror

Heavy Necker

Granite Mouth

Thaumaturgist

Goblet

Seven Spires

Community Music School

Jose Lezcano and Lauren Weiner

Monadnock Chorus Chamber Singers

Keene Vocal Consort

Decatur Creek

Mixed Company (Keene Pops Choir

Song of the Lar

Organ Concert

Ringers on the Squar

Matthew Hunter

Crabgrass

Jared Hanrahan

 

and for the sake of nostalgia:

2014 Performers Included:

(a click on the highlighted names will take you to a sample of their stuff)

About Time

Alice Danger

American Beauties

Ants in the Cellar

BC3

Black Eskimo

Blue Honey

Blue Light Bandits

Brian Dickens

Brotherhood of Thieves

Colors and Patterns

Craig Dallas Rice

Dave Hogan

Deep Hole Road

DLY & Crazy Cowz

Folksoul Duo

Gentle Hen

Ghost Dinner Band

Graylight Campfire

Hanging Scarlet

Hemlok

Honest Thieves

Hug the Dog

Immune Friction

Intonition

Jake McKelvie & the Countertops

Jared McCloud

Jeff Byrd & Dirty Finch

Jeff Haines

Jones Hill Band

Karen and the Sorrows

Keene Chamber Orchestra

Kennedy Drive

Little Ugly

Lobotomobile

Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli

Marcus & the Meercats

Matt Hunter

Modern Fools

Off the Hook

O'hAnleigh

Our Little Life

Phileep

Pocket Vinyl

Rick Gottlieb

Ryan Aderrey

S.E.M.i.

Santa Croce

Shadwell

Sleeper Hit 

Sleeping Terms

Somerville Symphony Orkestar

T.I.P.

The 123's

The Ben Carr Music Project

TheColorOrange

The Fawns

The HoneyBears

The Milkhouse Heaters

The Mondanock Brass Quintet

The Setbacks

The Snaz

The Solar Sisters

The Van Burens

Top Shelf Hustle

Trag

Version 6

When Particles Collide

Yeehaw Jihad

Zach Benton

Zanois

Zombie Beatdown

If you are a performer interested in being part of our event or would like to volunteer to help, please fill out the Mailing List Sign Up form via the link.

Donate

Here is the draft schedule for the 201 4 Keene Music Festival; scheduled on Saturday, August 30th!!.

Friday Night @ Scores

6:15-9:00- Open Jam with The Sea 47

2014 Keene Music Festival Map

 

City Tire (Stage 1)

1:30-2:15 The Rupert Selection-Rock/Alternative

2:30-3:15 Kennedy Drive-Rock

3:30-4:15 Lobotomobile-Metal

4:30-5:15 Yeehaw Jihad-Punk/Rock

5:30-6:15 Sleeping Terms-Rock

6:30-7:15 Modern Fools-Indie/Rock

7:30-8:15 T.I.P.-Rock/Punk

8:30-9:30 Ghost Dinner Band-Alt/Grunge

 

Farmer’s Market (Stage 2)

9:45-10:30     TBA

10:45-11:30   Sarah Yzkanin- Acoustic

11:45-12:30   Bob Tuttle- Delta Blues

 

Monadnock Food Co-op (Stage 3)

12:15-1:00 Phileep-Acoustic/Experimental

1:15-2:00 The 123’s-AcoustoFunk

2:15-3:00 Shadwell-Indie

3:15-4:00 Sleeper Hit-Indie Rock

4:15-5:00 Colors and Patterns-Rock

5:15-6:15 Jake McKelvie & the Countertops-Alt/Folk

 

Scores (Stage 4)

2:00-2:45 Our Little Life-Groove

3:00-3:45 Lori Diamond & Fred Abatelli-Singer/Songwriter

4:00-4:45 The Ben Carr Music Project-Jazz

5:00-5:45  Jeff Byrd & Dirty Finch-Americana

6:00-6:45  Pocket Vinyl-DIY Touring Band

7:00-7:45  Jared Hanrahan- Blues

8:00-8:45 Sound guy's nap time....

10:00-12:00 After Party w/The Van Burens-Rock/Funk

 

Railroad Square (Stage 5)

10:45-11:30 Little Ugly-Indie Folk/Americana

11:45-12:30 Zombie Beatdown-Punk

12:45-1:30 Version 6-Classic Rock*

1:45-2:30 Santa Croce-

2:45-3:30 Pocket Vinyl-DIY Touring Band

3:45-4:30 Intonition-Bluesy Soul

4:45-5:30 BC3-Jazz

5:45-6:30 Ryan Aderrey-Singer/Songwriter

6:45-7:30 TheColorOrange-Indie/Alternative

7:45-8:30 The Snaz-Indie Rock

8:45-9:45 Hug the Dog-Electronic Rock

 

Gazebo (Stage 6)

12:00-12:45 The Milkhouse Heaters-Americana

1:00-1:45 O’hAnleigh-Celtic

2:00-2:45 Deep Hole Road-Folk

3:00-3:45 Zach Benton-Soul

4:00-4:45 TRAG-Prog Rock

5:00-5:45 Black Eskimo-Electro

6:00-6:45 Blue Light Bandits-Alternative           

7:00-7:45 Jeff Byrd & Dirty Finch-Americana

8:00-9:00 When Particles Collide-Rock

 

Heberton Hall (Stage 7) 

Sponsored by the Keene Pubic Library

8:00 Keene Chamber Orchestra-Classical

 

Art in the Park (Stage 8)

10:30-11:30 Monadnock Brass Quintet-Classical

11:45-12:45 Rick Gottlieb-Singer/Songwriter

1:00-2:00 Brian Dickens-Singer/Songwriter

2:15-3:15 Folksoul Duo-Folk Rock

 

Center of Keene Stage (Stage 9)

12:45-1:30 The Jones Hill Band-Classic Rock

1:45-2:30 DLY & Crazy Cowz-Rock/Americana

2:45-3:30 Hanging Scarlet-Rock

3:45-4:30 Immune Friction-Indie Alternative Rock

4:45-5:45 Ants in the Cellar-Alternative Rock

6:00-6:45  Off the Hook-Rock/Alternative

 

Lamson Street (Stage 10)

12:30-1:15 The Fawns-Jangly Rock

1:30-2:15 Gentle Hen-Indie Pop

2:30-3:15 The Setbacks-Blues/Soul

3:30-4:15 Karen & the Sorrows-Alt Country

4:30-5:15 American Beauties-Indie

5:30-6:15 The HoneyBears-Rock/Blues

6:30-7:15 About Time-Funk/Rock

7:30-8:30 Honest Thieves-Rock

 

 

Lindy’s (Stage 11)

1:45-2:30 The Sea 47-Indie Rock

2:45-3:30 Marcus & the Meercats- Earth Music

3:45-4:30 Zanois-Weird Pop

4:45-5:30  Sunny Lowdown- Blues

 

Miller Brothers Alley (Stage 12) 

12:15-1:00 Craig Dallas Rice-Singer/Songwriter

1:15-2:00 The Solar Sisters-EcoFolk

2:15-3:00 Jeff Haines-Classic Rock  

3:15-4:00 Alice Danger-Singer/Songwriter

4:15-5:00 Matt Hunter-Singer/Songwriter

 

Green Energy Options (Stage 13)

Wicked Music Metal Stage-

12:15-12:55   Epicenter

1:15-1:55       S.E.M.I.

2:15-2:55       Krakatoa

3:15-3:55       Bedroom Rehab Corporation

4:15-4:55       My Missing Half

5:15-5:55       Pathogenic

 6:15-6:55      Summoner

Keene State College (Stage 14)

12:00-12:45 Dave Hogan-Americana

1:00-1:45 Top Shelf Hustle-Soul Infused Groove

2:00-2:45 Graylight Campfire-Rock/Americana

3:00-3:45 Blue Honey-Blues

4:00-4:45 Brotherhood of Thieves-Rock

5:00-6:00 Hemlok-Alt/Psychedelic Rock

 

The Sixteenth Stage: 

Sign up for a 20 minute slot at this stage on the day of the event at the Performer Check In; right in front of Hannah Grimes Market.   We'll tell you where it is then.....